Ace Hardware
Ace Hardware Facebook

Product Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Ace Hardware. We are Ace Hardware Philippines, Inc. (Ace Hardware).

Our Privacy Commitment

ACE HARDWARE respects and values your rights as a Data Subject under Data Privacy Act (DPA). ACE HARDWARE is committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and IRR. For this purpose, ACE HARDWARE implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

Your Personal Information

ACE HARDWARE collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for ACE HARDWARE to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  •         Full Name
  •         Date of Birth
  •         Gender
  •         Home Address
  •         Email Address
  •         Contact number
  •         Loyalty Card Information
  •         Credit Card numbers and Expiry Dates
  •         Account Log-in ID and Passwords

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, ACE HARDWARE may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

ACE HARDWARE collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.

ACE HARDWARE collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in processing your purchases, payments and deliveries of goods, responding to online queries or concerns, conducting market surveys, communicating product offers/promotions via mobile, digital, SMS and other platforms, and documenting and managing transactions or business operations of ACE HARDWARE as well as for other legitimate business purposes (Purposes).

ACE HARDWARE collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, or at ACE HARDWARE’s offices or online. ACE HARDWARE, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

Only authorized ACE HARDWARE personnel are granted access to personal information collected by ACE HARDWARE. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

ACE HARDWARE uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, ACE HARDWARE may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

ACE HARDWARE stores and processes personal information only within the Philippines. ACE HARDWARE shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

Third Parties

ACE HARDWARE will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the abovementioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include ACE HARDWARE’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

Retention Period

ACE HARDWARE retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. ACE HARDWARE shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to ACE HARDWARE, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to ACE HARDWARE and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which ACE HARDWARE collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact ACE HARDWARE via our Customer Service Associates inside our stores, or via the Contact Us page with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. ACE HARDWARE will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the ACE HARDWARE shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction. 

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact ACE HARDWARE via the Contact Us page

 

Amendment

ACE HARDWARE may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how ACE HARDWARE uses your personal information.